Intel 3Q26: PCs Break the Guide; Maintain SELL at Lower TP

Intel's weak 4Q26 guidance, a worsening PC downturn and continued share losses to AMD sent the shares down -23% after hours. We maintain SELL with a target price of USD65 (-8.3% downside) until Intel secures a binding external Foundry customer and turns free cash flow positive.

iFAST Research Team
iFAST Research Team02 Nov 2026 23 Views
Intel 3Q26: PCs Break the Guide; Maintain SELL at Lower TP

Key Points

  • Intel delivered its eighth consecutive earnings beat in 3Q26, with non-GAAP EPS of USD0.52 coming in +26.8% above consensus as DCAI revenue grew +77.8% YoY to USD7.32bn at a 41.5% operating margin, while CCPG revenue fell -5.1% YoY to USD8.10bn as memory-driven price increases weakened PC demand.
  • The shares fell -23% after hours because 4Q26 guidance came in -9.1% below consensus on revenue and -41.9% below on EPS, with the PC inventory correction, CCPG guided down more than -20% QoQ, doing more damage than the Fab 28 accident, which accounts for only about a fifth of the revenue shortfall.
  • Although DCAI is now the strongest part of the investment case, Intel continues to lose server share to AMD, whose chips offer more cores and lower power consumption, while Foundry still lacks a binding external customer and Intel expects positive free cash flow in 2027 to be unlikely, so none of our July HOLD conditions has been met.
  • We cut FY2027E and FY2028E EPS by -24% and -21% respectively on weaker CCPG demand and a higher share count, and lower our fair P/E to 25x from 30x as earnings growth slows and cash conversion lags, maintaining SELL with a reduced target price of USD65, which implies -8.3% downside.

We maintain SELL and lower our FY2028 target price to USD65 from USD98. The revised target implies -8.3% downside from USD70.87, but the potential return is too small for a capital-intensive turnaround still lacking proof of external Foundry commercialisation. Server demand supports earnings, while a sharper PC downturn, uncertain fab utilisation and higher capex make Intel’s path to sustainable cash generation more difficult.                                                                                               

Figure 1: Intel’s share price


3Q26 Earnings Review: a data-centre beat, a client miss

Intel delivered its eighth consecutive beat, but the quarter was carried almost entirely by servers. Revenue grew +20.9% YoY to USD16.51bn, in line with the USD16.54bn consensus and +1.3% above the guidance midpoint. Non-GAAP gross margin rose +410bps YoY to 44.1%, 200bps above consensus, on better mix and lower Intel 3 and 18A costs, while non-GAAP EPS of USD0.52 beat the USD0.41 consensus by +26.8%. Operating leverage did most of the work, with non-GAAP operating income of USD3.23bn +22.5% above consensus as OPEX ran -6% below the guided run-rate.

DCAI revenue jumped +77.8% YoY to USD7.32bn, +9.4% above consensus, at a 41.5% operating margin. CCPG fell -5.1% YoY to USD8.10bn, -8.0% below consensus and short of a “flattish” guide, as memory-driven price increases hit PC demand. Intel Foundry revenue grew +58.1% YoY to USD6.70bn, but only USD411mn was external and the segment still lost -USD1.85bn. Adjusted free cash flow of USD1.64bn was -45.0% below consensus as gross capex rose +42.7% YoY.

The results reinforce our view that Intel’s product recovery is progressing faster than expected, but its manufacturing transformation has yet to deliver sustainable profitability.

Table 1: Intel’s 3Q26 earnings

Metric

3Q26

2Q26

3Q25

QoQ

YoY

Consensus/Guide

Beat/Miss

Revenue (USD mn)

16,513

16,128

13,653

2.40%

20.90%

Consensus USD16,540mn; guide USD15.8–16.8bn

In line (-0.2% vs consensus; +1.3% vs guide midpoint)

Non-GAAP gross margin

44.10%

41.80%

40.00%

+230bps

+410bps

Consensus 42.1%; guide 42.0%

Beat (+200bps)

Non-GAAP opex (USD mn)

4,050

3,967

3,932

2.10%

3.00%

Implied ~USD4,300mn (FY guide USD16.5bn)

Below (-6%), favourable

Non-GAAP operating income (USD mn)

3,234

2,770

1,524

16.80%

112.20%

Consensus ~USD2,640mn

Beat (+22.5%)

Non-GAAP operating margin

19.60%

17.20%

11.20%

+240bps

+840bps

Consensus ~16.0%

Beat (+360bps)

Non-GAAP tax rate

11.00%

11.00%

12.00%

Flat

-100bps

Guide 11%

In line

Non-GAAP EPS (USD)

0.52

0.42

0.23

23.80%

126.10%

Consensus USD0.41; guide USD0.38

Beat (+26.8%)

Operating cash flow (USD mn)

5,082

7,006

2,546

-27.50%

99.60%

No guide or consensus

–

Gross capex (USD mn)

4,219

2,652

2956

0.591

42.70%

FY guide >USD20bn; 9M26 USD10.2bn (51%)

Implies 4Q26 ~USD8–10bn

Adjusted free cash flow (USD mn)

1,639

-8,419

896

-

82.90%

Consensus USD2,980mn (2 estimates)

Miss (-45.0%)

Source: Intel, Bloomberg Finance L.P., LSEG, iFAST compilations. Data as of 30 October 2026.

 

Table 2: Intel’s 3Q26 segment revenue

Segment

3Q26 revenue

QoQ

YoY

Operating income

Operating margin

Notes

CCPG (USD Bn)

8.10

-8.8%

-5.1%

2.29

28.2%

Missed ~8.80 consensus on memory-driven PC slowdown

DCAI (USD Bn)

7.32

16.9%

77.8%

3.04

41.5%

Beat ~6.69 consensus by +9.4%; demand exceeds supply

Intel Products (USD Bn)

15.42

1.8%

21.8%

5.32

34.5%

Margin +270bps QoQ on DCAI mix

Intel Foundry, gross (USD Bn)

6.70

16.2%

58.1%

-1.85

-27.7%

Loss narrows by 0.24 QoQ; external revenue 0.41

All Other (USD Bn)

0.69

-1.3%

-30.3%

0.18

25.9%

YoY decline reflects Altera deconsolidation

Source: Intel, Bloomberg Finance L.P., LSEG, iFAST compilations. Data as of 30 October 2026.


Weak guidance triggered the sell-off

Despite a 26.8% EPS beat, Intel shares fell -23% after hours because the Q4 outlook challenged expectations of continued improvement. Revenue guidance of USD15.0–16.0bn missed the USD17.05bn consensus by 9.1% at the midpoint. Non-GAAP gross margin of 38.0% was 480bps below consensus, while EPS guidance of USD0.25 was 41.9% below expectations.

The Fab 28 accident in Israel is not the whole explanation. The estimated USD300mn revenue impact accounts for only about one-fifth of the USD1.55bn guidance shortfall, while its 200bps margin impact explains less than half the margin miss.

The larger problem is weaker PC demand. Management expects CCPG revenue to fall more than 20% QoQ in Q4 as customers reduce inventories. Lower client wafer starts also spread fixed factory costs across fewer units, while the 2027 capex step-up pushes positive free cash flow further away.

Our concern is whether stronger server earnings can offset weaker PCs while funding a commercially viable Foundry business.

Table 3: Intel’s management guidance

Metric

Guidance

Previous guidance

Consensus

vs Consensus

4Q26

Revenue (USD Bn)

15.00–16.00

15.80–16.80

17.05

Below (-9.1%)

Non-GAAP gross margin

38.00%

42.00%

42.80%

Below (-480bps)

Non-GAAP EPS (USD)

0.25

0.38

0.43

Below (-41.9%)

DCAI revenue

Up mid-teens % QoQ

Up, gated by supply

–

–

CCPG revenue

Down >20% QoQ

Flattish QoQ

–

–

Fab 28 impact (USD Bn)

-0.30 revenue;

-200bps gross margin

-

–

–

FY2026

Revenue, implied (USD Bn)

61.75

–

63.18

Below (-2.3%)

Non-GAAP EPS, implied (USD)

1.48

–

1.53

Below (-3.3%)

Gross capex (USD Bn)

~20.00

>20.00

–

–

Non-GAAP opex (USD Bn)

~16.30

~16.50

16.44

Below (-0.9%)

Adjusted free cash flow

Not reiterated

Positive (ex-Fab 34 buyout)

–

–

Industry server CPU units

>+30.0% YoY

Strong double-digit growth

–

–

Industry PC units

~-12.0% YoY

(2H26 >-20.0%)

Low double-digit decline

–

–

Source: Intel, Bloomberg Finance L.P., iFAST compilations. Data as of 30 October 2026.


Progress without commercial proof

In July, we raised our target to USD98 while retaining SELL. We set three conditions for reconsidering HOLD: 1) a tier-1 external Foundry commitment, 2) sustained gross margin above 45%, and 3) positive free cash flow through the capex step-up. 3Q26 provides stronger evidence of operational progress, but none of the three has been met.

Table 4: Our HOLD conditions, 2Q26 vs 3Q26

Condition

At 2Q26

At 3Q26

Direction

Tier-1 external Foundry commitment

External revenue USD0.29bn; 14A PDK 0.5 complete, 0.9 due October; customer decisions expected 2H26–1H27; no named customer

External revenue USD0.41bn (+USD118mn QoQ, mostly a non-recurring programme); 0.9 PDK released on schedule, 1.0 PDK due 1Q27; packaging customer announcements flagged within two quarters; still no named wafer customer

Incremental progress, timeline on track

Sustained gross margin above 45%

41.8% actual; 3Q26 guided at 42.0%

44.1% actual (+230bps QoQ), the closest yet to our threshold; 4Q26 guided at 38.0% (40.0% excluding Fab 28); Panther Lake still below corporate average

Closer on results, further on guidance

Positive free cash flow through the capex step-up

Adjusted FCF -USD8.42bn, including the Fab 34 buyout; FY2026 positive FCF (excluding buyout) still the target; FY2026 capex raised to >USD20bn

Adjusted FCF +USD1.64bn, but 9M26 -USD8.8bn; FY2026 positive FCF target not reiterated; implied 4Q26 capex about USD9.8bn; FY2027 positive FCF now unlikely

Further away

Over the past three months, Intel raised USD23bn of equity, secured a multiyear Oracle Xeon agreement and delivered the 14A 0.9 process design kit on schedule. Against those advances, the PC outlook deteriorated and the higher diluted share count reduced earnings per share. We now expect a stronger DCAI mix, but a more difficult path to sustainable shareholder returns.


DCAI: strong AI demand does not guarantee market-share recovery

DCAI is now the strongest part of the investment case. Q4 guidance for mid-teens sequential growth implies around USD8.4bn of revenue, with an annualised exit run-rate near USD33.7bn. The Oracle agreement, rising purpose-built silicon revenue and new Xeon platforms support this momentum. We model DCAI growth of 37% in FY2027 as new Intel 3 capacity comes online.

Yet demand is not Intel-specific. Industry server CPU units are expected to grow more than 30% in both 2026 and 2027, while AMD continues to gain share. Mercury Research shows AMD reached 34.5% of x86 server units in 2Q26, up from 27.3% a year earlier. Intel remains constrained by Intel 3 output and advanced substrates, and management expects supply tightness into 1H27. New capacity can slow the pace of share loss, but it will not reverse it on its own. Part of the share loss was due to product competitiveness. AMD’s chips have offered more cores while using less power. Intel’s Diamond Rapids will match AMD’s 256 cores in 2027, but without multithreading it has half the threads of AMD’s Venice, which will be rolling out from late 2026. We expect DCAI earnings to improve, not necessarily market share.

Figure 2: AMD and Intel x86 server CPU unit market share


CCPG: a weakening PC market threatens margin recovery

The PC market is the main negative revision to our outlook. IDC estimates global 3Q26 PC shipments fell -20.1% YoY, particularly among large commercial PC vendors. Intel now expects PC units to decline -12% in 2026 and another -10% in 2027. Q4 CCPG guidance implies revenue below USD6.5bn, supporting our FY2027 forecast for a -12% segment decline.

Figure 3: Global PC shipments by vendor in 3Q26

Intel’s products have improved, but that has not stopped the share loss. AI PC revenue rose +35% YoY and Wildcat Lake units +70% QoQ, yet Intel’s client unit share slipped to 69.7% in 2Q26 from 75.9% in 1Q25. The weakness also matters beyond revenue, because fewer client wafers leave fabs underloaded and offset yield gains. We expect CCPG to remain a drag on consolidated growth and manufacturing efficiency through at least 1H27, until memory prices normalise.


Intel Foundry: process gains are not proof of commercial scale

Foundry execution is becoming more measurable. Intel 3 costs are down -15% and 18A costs -40% since 1Q26, and 18A products now make up nearly a third of client CPU revenue. The 14A 0.9 PDK was released on schedule in October, with the 1.0 PDK due in 1Q27.

Manufacturing progress should not be confused with commercial success. External Foundry revenue rose to USD411mn, but most of the USD118mn quarterly increase came from a non-recurring customer programme. No binding high-volume wafer commitment from a tier-1 external customer has been disclosed. Intel also provides no absolute node-level yield or utilisation data, while management acknowledged that 18A loading remains below its desired level. A USD1.85bn quarterly Foundry loss shows the distance to breakeven. We need committed volumes, competitive yields and improving utilisation before assigning significant Foundry option value.

Figure 4: Top 10 global foundries 2Q26 revenue ranking (USD Mn)


What the market may be overlooking

First, advanced packaging is progressing as we expected and may still be an earlier catalyst than 14A. In our 1Q26 note we called Intel’s packaging franchise “increasingly the underrated asset”, and in July we described it as “the most credible bridge between today’s product recovery and tomorrow’s external Foundry ambition”. Third-party evidence now supports that view. With TSMC’s CoWoS sold out into 2028, the market estimates EMIB-T costs about USD0.25 per mm², against USD0.39 for CoWoS-L and USD0.29 for TSMC’s CoPoS, which does not reach mass production until 2H28. The market also sees Google’s TPU, already an EMIB customer, alongside Nvidia’s NVLink switch and Apple’s Broadcom-designed AI server chip as potential 2028 adopters. The test is now conversion, as Intel expects to announce a couple of packaging customers within two quarters.

Second, mix is diluting margins for a good reason. Purpose-built silicon, which management expects to triple again over the next few years, carries below-average margins, so gross margin can stall while gross profit grows. Third, the guide cut sits mostly in client and legacy capacity. Fab 28 builds Intel 7 products rather than 18A or Intel 3, and excluding the fab the 4Q26 gross margin guide would be 40%.

Table 5: Advanced packaging cost comparison

Technology

Supplier

Cost per mm² (USD)

Cost per package (USD)

Utilisation

Volume production

CoWoS-L

TSMC

~0.39

1,000–1,100

Interposer ~60%

In volume (Blackwell, Rubin)

CoPoS

TSMC

~0.29

750–825

Panel ~85–90%

2H28

EMIB-T

Intel

~0.25

650–715

Bridge ~90%

Pilot late 2026, ramp 2027, volume 2028

Source: Intel, TSMC, iFAST Compilations. Data as of 30 October 2026.


Capex remains the obstacle to sustainable returns

Cash generation remains Intel’s biggest unresolved financial issue. Adjusted free cash flow was negative USD8.8bn for 9M26, including the Fab 34 buyout, and management now considers positive free cash flow in 2027 unlikely. Our model assumes FY2027–FY2028 gross capex of USD30bn and USD32bn, respectively. The USD23bn equity raise strengthens liquidity but also raises the diluted share count, with management guiding 5.44bn shares for Q4. Returns on the new fabs, not capex alone, will determine shareholder value.


Risk

1. Prolonged PC weakness – A memory-led PC downturn extending beyond 1H27 would depress CCPG revenue and reduce fab utilisation, potentially offsetting server-led profit growth.

2. Failure to secure external Foundry volume – Without a binding anchor-customer commitment, improved 18A and 14A technology may not translate into profitable loadings. Underutilisation could extend operating losses and weaken returns on deployed capital.

3. Capex, dilution and execution risk – Higher spending on manufacturing capacity, unexpected yield setbacks or additional financing could delay positive free cash flow and dilute per-share earnings. A severe supply disruption would compound these risks.


Valuation

We cut FY2027E EPS by -24% to USD1.77 from USD2.34 and FY2028E EPS by -21% to USD2.59 from USD3.26 in July as weaker CCPG demand and a higher share count outweigh part of the DCAI upgrade. The deeper FY2027 cut reflects the PC inventory correction and memory-driven demand weakness we expect to peak in 1H27. We forecast revenue of USD61.72bn, USD69.20bn and USD80.73bn for FY2026–FY2028, with gross margins recovering to 43% in FY2027 and 46% in FY2028. Those assumptions still require better utilisation and disciplined manufacturing costs.

We lower our fair P/E to 25x from 30x. EPS growth for FY2026–FY2028 has slowed to about 33% a year from 45% in July, and earnings are not yet converting into cash, with free cash flow negative in FY2027 as capex rises. Applying 25x to FY2028E EPS gives a target price of USD65, down from USD98, implying -8.3% downside from the post-results price of USD70.87.

Table 6: Valuation

 

FY25

FY26E

FY27E

FY28E

Revenue (USD Mn)

52,853

61,718

69,198

80,730

Revenue Growth

 

16.8%

12.1%

16.7%

EPS (USD)

0.36

1.47

1.77

2.59

EPS Growth

 

307.39%

19.98%

46.23%

PE

195.7x

48.0x

40.0x

27.4x

Current Price (USD)

 

 

 

70.87

Fair PE (x)

 

 

 

25.0x

Downside potential

 

 

 

-8.7%

Target Price (USD)

 

 

 

65

Source: Bloomberg Finance L.P., iFAST estimates. Data as of 30 October 2026.


Key takeaway

We maintain SELL with a lower target price of USD65, implying -8.3% downside. After the post earnings sell-off, the share price still does not adequately reflect uncertain external Foundry commitments, underutilised fabs and the funding needed to scale 14A.

We would need two things before changing our SELL call: 1) a binding, high-volume 14A wafer commitment in Intel’s own fabs, and 2) positive free cash flow through the capex cycle without further equity funding. We drop our previous 45% gross margin condition, as purpose-built silicon adds profit while diluting the margin, making free cash flow the better test.


Declaration: For specific disclosure, at the time of publication of this report, IFPL (via its connected and associated entities) holds a NIL position in the abovementioned securities. The analyst who produced this report holds a NIL position in the abovementioned securities.

This research report was prepared with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI) tools. iFAST Financial Pte Ltd does not rely exclusively on AI for content generation; the content of this report, including all investment theses, ratings, price targets and conclusions, has been independently reviewed and verified by the research analyst(s) to ensure accuracy and professional integrity.

All materials and contents found in this site are strictly for general circulation and informational purposes only and should not be considered as an offer, or solicitation, to deal in any of the funds or products found/identified in this site. While iFAST Financial Pte Ltd ("IFPL") has tried to provide accurate and timely information, there may be inadvertent delays, omissions, technical or factual inaccuracies and typographical errors. Any opinion or estimate contained in this report is made on a general basis and neither IFPL nor any of its servants or agents have given any consideration to nor have they or any of them made any investigation of the investment objective, financial situation or particular need of any user or reader, any specific person or group of persons. You should consider carefully if the products you are going to purchase are suitable for your investment objective, investment experience, risk tolerance and other personal circumstances. If you are uncertain about the suitability of the investment product, please seek advice from a financial adviser, before making a decision to purchase the investment product. Past performance is not indicative of future performance. The value of the investment products and the income from them may fall as well as rise. Opinions expressed herein are subject to change without notice. In respect of any matters arising from, or in connection with the said research analyses or research reports, recipients of the report are to contact IFPL at 10 Collyer Quay, #26-01 Ocean Financial Centre Building, Singapore 049315, or by telephone at +65 6557 2853. Where the report contains research analyses or research reports from a foreign research house and if the recipient of such research analyses or research reports is not an accredited investor, expert investor, institutional investor or an ex-accredited investor, IFPL accepts legal responsibility for the contents of such analyses or reports to such persons only to the extent as required by law. Please note that only certain security(ies) herein are available to all investors, while the rest are only available for certain persons to invest in, such as Accredited Investors (as defined in the Securities and Futures Act) or one who invests at least S$200,000 (or its equivalent currency) per transaction. To qualify as an Accredited Investor, one needs to submit a declaration form and certain relevant supporting documents, according to iFAST’s prevailing policies and procedures.

Please read our full disclaimers on the website at ( https://fsm.global/sg/policies/328125/investment-account-terms-&-conditions).

iFAST Financial Pte Ltd (IFPL) (registered address: 10 Collyer Quay #26-01 Ocean Financial Centre Singapore 049315, Telephone: 6557 2000) holds the Financial Advisers Licence issued by the Monetary Authority of Singapore ('MAS') to conduct regulated activities of advising on securities, marketing of collective investment schemes and arranging of any contract of insurance in respect of life policies, other than a contract of reinsurance and the Capital Markets Services Licence issued by the MAS to conduct regulated activities of dealing in securities and providing custodial services for securities. While IFPL has made every effort to ensure the independence of the report's contents, IFPL's nature of business is such that IFPL and its connected and associated entities together with their respective directors, officers and staff may be involved in providing dealing or investment-related services in the abovementioned securities, and have taken or may take positions in the securities mentioned in this report, and may also act as the principal for any buy or sell trades.