Adobe 2Q26 Earnings Update: Not Out Of The Woods; Maintain BUY

Adobe beat revenue and non-GAAP EPS expectations and raised full-year guidance, yet the stock fell again. The succession risk we flagged last quarter has been resolved; the monetisation risk is not.

iFAST Research Team
iFAST Research Team12 Oct 2026 11 Views
Adobe 2Q26 Earnings Update: Not Out Of The Woods; Maintain BUY

Key Points

  • Adobe beat 3Q26 expectations with revenue of US$6.76 billion (+13% YoY) and non-GAAP EPS of US$6.13, and raised FY2026 guidance. The stock still fell about 2.3% because the Q4 guide only matched consensus.
  • About half of the 15% non-GAAP EPS growth came from share buybacks, with around US$2.2 billion repurchased in the quarter, so underlying earnings growth is weaker than the headline.
  • AI-first ARR passed US$650 million (+150% YoY) but is still only about 2.4% of the US$27.5 billion ARR base, and Adobe has not said how many freemium users convert to paid.
  • Total ARR growth slowed to 11.2% from 12.5% and RPO grew just 8%, while gross margin fell 60bps to about 88.7% as AI compute costs rise.
  • At under 10x forward P/E we maintain BUY with a US$320 target price, though the margin of safety is now narrower.

The top-line story: a second consecutive beat, sentiment remains subdued

Adobe delivered revenue of US$6.76 billion, US$70 million above the US$6.69 billion consensus, and non-GAAP EPS of US$6.13 against US$6.08 expected. Revenue grew 13% YoY (12% in constant currency), holding the pace set in Q2 rather than extending it.

The segment mix repeated last quarter's pattern, both growing at a similar pace to last quarter. Business Professionals & Consumers grew 16% YoY to US$1.91 billion, again the faster of the two, while Creative & Marketing Professionals grew 13% to US$4.65 billion, both similar growth compared to last quarter. Subscription revenue reached US$6.58 billion, up 14% and now 97% of the total.

Gross margin was around 88.7% for the quarter, a 60bps decline from a year ago and consistent with the rising AI compute and cloud costs, with subscription cost of revenue growing 24.1% against 14% subscription revenue growth.

The share price reaction was the familiar one. ADBE fell about 2.3% in the session to US$248.95 and a further 2.1% after hours, recovering to around US$248 by the following Friday. For the second quarter running, a clean operational beat has failed to shift sentiment.

Table 1: Key financial metrics

Source: Adobe quarterly results.


 Guidance was raised, but the character of the raise differs sharply from Q2. Three months ago, Adobe guided for Q3 EPS roughly US$0.29 above consensus; this time, the Q4 EPS guide of US$6.30–6.35 merely brackets the US$6.30 Street estimate, while the revenue guide of US$6.80–6.85 billion reaches the US$6.85 billion consensus only at the upper end of the range. Full-year FY2026 guidance was raised to US$26.576–26.626 billion in revenue and US$24.45–24.50 in non-GAAP EPS — a raise that largely reflects the Q3 beat flowing through, rather than a stronger Q4 run-rate.

Earnings growth boosted by share buybacks. While EPS has been growing at a faster pace than revenue, almost half of the increase is attributable to share buybacks. Adobe spent around US$2.2 billion on share buybacks this quarter, at an average price of US$232 per share. Taking this into account, we estimate that around 7.7% of the 15% EPS growth this quarter came from share buybacks.

Figure 1:EPS growth boosted by share buybacks

Source: Adobe quarterly results. iFAST estimates.


AI monetisation: the milestone arrives, but the base stays small

AI-first ending ARR exceeded US$650 million, up more than 150% YoY, compared with the US$500 million reported in 2Q26. This represents a 30% sequential increase and continues the pattern of Adobe achieving its own AI targets ahead of schedule — the same dynamic that saw the previous US$250 million year-end target reached a full quarter early.

The supporting funnel metrics moved in the same direction:

Table 2: Key AI metrics

Metric

1Q26

2Q26

Change

AI-first ending ARR

>US$500m

>US$650m

+30% QoQ, >+150% YoY

Creative freemium MAU

>90m

>100m

+70% YoY

Acrobat + Express MAU

>850m

>900m

+50m QoQ

Firefly ending ARR

~US$300m

not disclosed

+40% QoQ

Total MAU across portfolio

—

>1bn

new milestone

Acrobat AI Assistant MAU

>+150% YoY

doubled QoQ

accelerating


The 1 billion MAU milestone is the headline Adobe wanted, while the sequential doubling of Acrobat AI Assistant usage is the most encouraging single datapoint in the release — it is the product where AI sits closest to an existing paid workflow.

But the proportion has not changed materially since last quarter. AI-first ARR of US$650 million is roughly 2.4% of the US$27.50 billion ARR base, compared with about 1.8% in 2Q26. Even at 150% growth, the absolute contribution remains small relative to Adobe’s consolidated ARR base. At Adobe’s US$1 billion target for the year, AI-first ARR would still account for only around 3.6% of total ARR; whether this is sufficient to offset slower core growth will depend on the extent of that slowdown and how much AI revenue is incremental.

There is also a disclosure limitation that we flagged last quarter, and which persists. Adobe’s “AI-first” ARR only captures revenue from products that are explicitly sold as AI offerings. It does not capture the potentially larger benefit from AI features built into existing Creative Cloud plans, such as helping Adobe retain customers or encouraging them to upgrade. As a result, investors cannot clearly determine how much of Adobe’s AI growth is coming from new AI-related revenue versus AI helping to protect and expand its existing business. This lack of visibility is one reason the market remains cautious about the headline 150% growth figure.

Taken together, the 1 billion MAU milestone represents a user base expanding at more than 20% YoY, with creative freemium users growing around 70% YoY while contractually committed revenue (RPO) is growing at just 8% and declined sequentially. Adobe is acquiring users far faster than it is acquiring contractual revenue commitments. On the bright side, Adobe now has a large pool of freemium users to convert into paying customers; the tougher question is how effectively it can do so – a question Adobe’s disclosures have yet to answer clearly.

Figure 2: RPO vs ARR


The key risk, marked to market: the recurring revenue drag has arrived

In our previous update, we wrote that the freemium pivot “delays the point at which user growth translates into annual recurring revenue” and that we therefore expected “pressure to build in Adobe’s second-half ARR performance”.

Total ARR growth slowed to 11.2% from 12.5% in Q2, consistent with that concern, although the slowdown alone does not establish how much is attributable to the freemium pivot.

RPO of US$22.16 billion grew 8% YoY, against 13% revenue growth. The gap suggests slower growth in contracted revenue visibility, although RPO is also affected by contract duration and renewal timing. If this weakness persists, it could weigh on future revenue growth,  consistent with the 11–12% implied Q4 growth rate in the guidance.

The cost pressure arrives faster than the revenue. One hundred million creative freemium users, growing 70% YoY, consume compute regardless of whether they convert, which helps explain the pressure on gross margins.

This is because expanding the freemium base can increase compute costs before users convert, potentially adding to gross-margin pressure. Non-GAAP operating margin guidance of around 45% for the next quarter suggests that the cost is being absorbed for now, but sustaining margins as usage grows will depend on monetisation and compute efficiency.

As such, we argue that until Adobe discloses what proportion of the freemium base converts, and at what price point, the 100 million-user figure remains difficult to assess without clearer evidence of paid conversion and the cost of serving those users.

Figure 3: Gross margin declining


Leadership transition: the overhang we flagged is now resolved

The succession question that dominated our 2Q26 review now has an answer. Anil Chakravarthy will become CEO on 1 December 2026, the first day of FY2027, with Shantanu Narayen moving to Executive Chair after 29 years leading the company. Chakravarthy is currently President of Customer Experience Orchestration and was previously CEO of Informatica.

This removes one of the three factors we identified as weighing on the stock after Q2. The handover is relatively orderly: an internal candidate with segment P&L responsibility, a start date aligned with the fiscal year, and the outgoing CEO remaining on the board rather than exiting outright. The CFO seat, vacated by Dan Durn in June, remains the unfinished part of the leadership picture.

The substantive signal is Chakravarthy’s stated priority of agentic software as the next growth vector. This points towards Digital Experience and enterprise workflow orchestration rather than the Creative franchise, and towards consumption- or outcome-based revenue rather than seat expansion. His Informatica background is consistent with that emphasis and could imply a different capital allocation posture from the one that built Creative Cloud.

One practical consequence for the near term: FY2027 guidance, due with Q4 results in December, will be set by an incoming CEO in his first month. New chief executives often use the initial guidance cycle to establish a more conservative baseline. Investors should therefore be prepared for an initial FY27 guide below current Street expectations and should be careful not to interpret such a reset as fresh evidence of structural deceleration.


Not out of the woods; Maintain BUY

While the share price has increased by more than 20% since our last call, as of 18 September 2026, several issues remain. Reported revenue growth of 13% is respectable, but the 15% growth in non-GAAP EPS has been meaningfully supported by share buybacks. Moreover, three quarters into the pivot, Adobe has delivered strong user growth without disclosing the corresponding conversion rate. With RPO growing at 8% and implied Q4 revenue growth of 11–12%, the underlying trajectory remains weaker across the key operating indicators, particularly when excluding the benefit from buybacks.

Our previous positive view stemmed from a significant disconnect between Adobe’s share price and its underlying fundamentals, with the market pricing in a degree of terminal risk that we believed was unlikely to materialise within the next two years. In simple terms, we do not see much downside in earnings estimates for the next two years at the moment. With that in mind, at forward P/E of less than 10x is an attractive opportunity.

That view remains. However, following the share-price rally, the margin of safety is narrower than at our June call, while AI monetisation remains unproven. As such, we maintained our target price at USD 320 with a BUY call.

Figure 4: Adobe next quarter sales growth vs peers

Table 3: Valuation Table

(USD Million)

FY2025A

FY2026E

FY2027E

FY2028E

Revenue

23,769

26,606

29,074

31,544

Revenue Growth (y/y %)

10.50%

11.90%

9.30%

8.50%

EPS

$16.70

24.49

26.5

29

EPS Growth (y/y %)

35%

47.33%

8.21%

9.43%

P/E

25

10.2

9.4

8.6

Fair P/E

11

Target Price

232

320

Upside Potential (%)

38%

Source: Bloomberg Finance L.P., iFAST compilations. Data as of 7 October 2026.


Declaration: For specific disclosure, at the time of publication of this report, IFPL (via its connected and associated entities) holds a NIL position in the abovementioned securities. The analyst who produced this report holds a position in the abovementioned securities.

This research report was prepared with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI) tools. iFAST Financial Pte Ltd does not rely exclusively on AI for content generation; the content of this report – including all investment theses, ratings, price targets and conclusions – has been independently reviewed and verified by the research analyst(s) to ensure accuracy and professional integrity.

All materials and contents found in this site are strictly for general circulation and informational purposes only and should not be considered as an offer, or solicitation, to deal in any of the funds or products found/identified in this site. While iFAST Financial Pte Ltd ("IFPL") has tried to provide accurate and timely information, there may be inadvertent delays, omissions, technical or factual inaccuracies and typographical errors. Any opinion or estimate contained in this report is made on a general basis and neither IFPL nor any of its servants or agents have given any consideration to nor have they or any of them made any investigation of the investment objective, financial situation or particular need of any user or reader, any specific person or group of persons. You should consider carefully if the products you are going to purchase are suitable for your investment objective, investment experience, risk tolerance and other personal circumstances. If you are uncertain about the suitability of the investment product, please seek advice from a financial adviser, before making a decision to purchase the investment product. Past performance is not indicative of future performance. The value of the investment products and the income from them may fall as well as rise. Opinions expressed herein are subject to change without notice. In respect of any matters arising from, or in connection with the said research analyses or research reports, recipients of the report are to contact IFPL at 10 Collyer Quay, #26-01 Ocean Financial Centre Building, Singapore 049315, or by telephone at +65 6557 2853. Where the report contains research analyses or research reports from a foreign research house and if the recipient of such research analyses or research reports is not an accredited investor, expert investor, institutional investor or an ex-accredited investor, IFPL accepts legal responsibility for the contents of such analyses or reports to such persons only to the extent as required by law. Please note that only certain security(ies) herein are available to all investors, while the rest are only available for certain persons to invest in, such as Accredited Investors (as defined in the Securities and Futures Act) or one who invests at least S$200,000 (or its equivalent currency) per transaction. To qualify as an Accredited Investor, one needs to submit a declaration form and certain relevant supporting documents, according to iFAST’s prevailing policies and procedures.

Please read our full disclaimers on the website at ( https://fsm.global/sg/policies/328125/investment-account-terms-&-conditions).

iFAST Financial Pte Ltd (IFPL) (registered address: 10 Collyer Quay #26-01 Ocean Financial Centre Singapore 049315, Telephone: 6557 2000) holds the Financial Advisers Licence issued by the Monetary Authority of Singapore ('MAS') to conduct regulated activities of advising on securities, marketing of collective investment schemes and arranging of any contract of insurance in respect of life policies, other than a contract of reinsurance and the Capital Markets Services Licence issued by the MAS to conduct regulated activities of dealing in securities and providing custodial services for securities. While IFPL has made every effort to ensure the independence of the report's contents, IFPL's nature of business is such that IFPL and its connected and associated entities together with their respective directors, officers and staff may be involved in providing dealing or investment-related services in the abovementioned securities, and have taken or may take positions in the securities mentioned in this report, and may also act as the principal for any buy or sell trades.