
- 1H26 net attributable profit rose 66% YoY to SGD 33.4m on revenue of SGD 156.5m (+25%), with 2Q26 profit up 39% QoQ. Excluding FX and other one-off items, pre-tax profit still grew about 39%.
- Customer diversification is now visible in the numbers. Revenue from Malaysia and South Korea, the two markets tied to UMS’s new major customer, rose 82% to SGD 35.9m and now makes up 23% of group revenue, up from 16% a year ago.
- The placement of up to 52.9m new shares at RM 8.50 funds new capacity. Priced close to market, it adds about SGD 138.6m of net cash and widens UMS’s thin Bursa free float.
- We raise FY2026E, FY2027E and FY2028E EPS by 17%, 12% and 8%, as new capacity more than offsets the 5.6% dilution from the placement.
- We maintain our fair P/E of 20x, which was already raised in our previous update in April to reflect a broader customer base, better market access and a stronger balance sheet. Applied to FY2028E EPS, this gives a target price of SGD 2.54, implying 8.2% downside from SGD 2.77 (closing price as of 8 October 2026).
In our April update, we argued that UMS Integration (SGX: 558) deserved a structurally higher valuation band as Lam Research emerged as a second growth engine alongside Applied Materials. The 1H26 results support that view: earnings grew faster than we expected, and revenue from the new major customer is now large enough to change the shape of the business.
Related article: UMS Integration: A structural re-rating built on earnings, not optimism
Two developments since then require us to revisit our numbers.
- First, 1H26 profit of SGD 33.4m already represents about 54% of our previous FY2026E earnings, suggesting that our earlier estimates understated UMS’s current earnings run-rate.
- Second, on 29 September 2026, UMS announced a placement of up to 52.9m new shares in Malaysia, raising about SGD 138.6m of net proceeds for automation in Penang and a new factory in Vietnam. With management describing near-term capacity in the components supply chain as tight, this funding gives UMS room to take on more customer demand than its current footprint allows. We now include revenue from this new capacity in our FY2027E and FY2028E forecasts.
A strong half, with momentum into 2H26
UMS delivered its strongest half-year profit since the last upcycle. Net attributable profit rose 66% YoY to SGD 33.4m, with 2Q26 alone contributing SGD 19.4m.
Table 1: 1H26 results summary
|
SGD m |
1H25 |
1H26 |
YoY |
|
Revenue |
125.0 |
156.5 |
+25% |
|
Semiconductor |
107.4 |
134.5 |
+25% |
|
Aerospace |
11.5 |
15.8 |
+37% |
|
Gross material margin |
55.1% |
53.5% |
-1.6 ppt |
|
Profit before tax |
23.4 |
38.1 |
+62% |
|
Net attributable profit |
20.1 |
33.4 |
+66% |
|
EPS (SGD cents) |
2.26 |
3.76 |
+66% |
|
Source: UMS 1H26 condensed interim financial statements. 1H25 EPS restated for the 1-for-4 bonus issue credited in January 2026. |
|||
Both key customers contributed. Semiconductor component sales rose 32% YoY to SGD 78.6m on the new customer ramp. Integrated system sales, tied to Applied Materials, rose 17% YoY to SGD 55.9m. Aerospace revenue rose 37% YoY to SGD 15.8m.
Figure 1: Semiconductor revenue by half-year, Integrated Systems and Components

Margins dipped in 1Q26 but recovered in 2Q26. Gross material margin fell to 53.5% in 1H26 from 55.1%, as early orders from the new customer carried lower margins. It recovered partially to 54.2% in 2Q26 from 52.6% in 1Q26.
Underlying growth is lower than the headline, but still strong. 1H26 included SGD 1.4m of other credits, mainly FX gains, against SGD 2.9m of charges in 1H25. Excluding these items, pre-tax profit grew about 39% rather than 62%.
Free cash flow turned positive, but inventory has yet to unwind. Operating cash flow doubled to SGD 31.5m and free cash flow swung to SGD 21.9m from negative SGD 6.6m. Part of the 2Q26 improvement came from collecting receivables delayed in 1Q26 by a customer’s IT system change. Inventory remained at SGD 149.5m, barely below SGD 152.0m at end-2025. UMS declared a second interim dividend of 1.0 cent, bringing 1H26 dividends to 2.0 cents per share.
The placement: capacity and a wider Malaysian float
On 29 September 2026, UMS agreed to place up to 52.9m new shares in Malaysia at RM 8.50 each, raising up to RM 450m (about SGD 140.8m). The price is 0.23% below the SGX volume-weighted average price and 1.11% below the Bursa equivalent, far tighter than typical placement discounts.
Table 2: Placement terms
|
Item |
Detail |
|
New shares |
Up to 52.9m (5.96% of existing, 5.63% of enlarged share base) |
|
Net proceeds |
About RM 443m (SGD 138.6m) |
|
Use of proceeds |
75% Penang automation and expansion; 25% Vietnam capacity and Singapore automation |
|
Structure |
Best effort, not underwritten |
|
Expected completion |
9 October 2026 |
|
Source: UMS placement announcement, 29 September 2026. |
|
Liquidity is management’s main motive for the Malaysian share placement, though we expect only a modest improvement. Working capital is sufficient without the fundraising, so this is not a balance sheet repair. At its April 2026 AGM, the management said thin trading on Bursa Malaysia had limited the valuation benefit of the 2025 secondary listing. Over the past month to 7 October 2026, UMS traded an average of 8.61m shares a day on SGX (1.0% of shares outstanding), against 0.26m shares on Bursa (0.03%). All 52.9m placement shares will be held on the Malaysian register, equivalent to about 200 days of current Bursa trading, so the placement should materially enlarge UMS's tradable float in Malaysia. However, the shares represent only 5.6% of the enlarged share count, and if long-only institutions buy and hold them, daily trading on Bursa may rise only modestly.
The capital also funds capacity. Three-quarters of the proceeds will go to automation in its Penang factory, with the remainder going to a new factory in Vietnam and automation in Singapore. This follows a non-binding MOU signed on 4 June 2026 for a proposed investment in Vietnam-based precision engineering, metal processing and plating businesses. As the funds are not urgently needed, we expect them to be deployed gradually over FY2027 to FY2028.
The placement dilutes near-term EPS but adds value per share. The new shares increase the share count by 5.6%, and until the proceeds are deployed, interest on the cash only partly offsets the dilution. As the capacity comes on stream, we expect the added earnings to more than make up for it, and FY2028E EPS ends 8% above our April forecast despite the larger share count. The issue price of about SGD 2.66 is also above our fair value of SGD 2.54, so existing shareholders give up less value than the cash they receive.
What the placement means for dividends
UMS keeps its dividend steady and lets the payout ratio absorb earnings swings. It has paid dividends in each of the past seven years, with DPS of 2.8 to 4.5 cents a year on a post-bonus basis since 2019. The payout ratio has swung from 34% to 91% as a result. It fell to 34% in 2022, when earnings hit a record high helped by a one-off reversal of Malaysian tax provisions, and rose to 91% and 85% in 2024 and 2025, when UMS held its dividend through the downturn. Increases tend to come with a lag: after the record 2022, DPS rose in 2023. UMS also kept its 2.0-cent final dividend for FY2025 despite the 25% larger share count after the bonus issue, and has declared 2.0 cents for 1H26.
Figure 2: UMS keeps DPS steady, so the payout ratio swings with earnings

The placement does not strain future payouts, for two reasons.
- First, the extra dividend cost is small and is covered by recurring earnings. The 52.9m new shares add about SGD 2.8m a year at our FY2027E DPS of 5.3 cents, rising to about SGD 3.5m at 6.6 cents in FY2028E, under 3% of our FY2028E net profit of about SGD 120m. The new capacity funded by the placement, which we expect to add about SGD 26m of revenue in FY2028E, should more than cover this even after its running costs. Our DPS forecasts are also already set on the enlarged share count.
- Second, the placement funds the capex, so operating cash flow does not have to. Bank Negara Malaysia requires at least 75% of the proceeds to be spent in Malaysia, so the cash is committed to the capacity build. But that is spending UMS would otherwise have paid for from its own cash flow, leaving that cash free for dividends. In 1H26, free cash flow of SGD 21.9m already covered the SGD 17.8m of dividends paid, and UMS still holds SGD 38.6m of net cash outside the placement proceeds.
Our forecasts follow the same pattern, with upside if UMS steps up faster. We hold DPS at 4.0 cents for FY2026E, equal to the pre-bonus 5.0 cents paid for FY2025, and raise it to 5.3 and 6.6 cents in FY2027E and FY2028E. This implies payout ratios of 50% to 52%, in line with the 53% average of the last upcycle from 2021 to 2023. The upside risk is that the stronger balance sheet prompts a faster increase than last time; each additional 1.0 cent of DPS adds about 0.36 percentage points to the yield at SGD 2.77. If the placement is completed on 9 October as planned, the new shares will also appear to rank for the 1.0-cent second interim dividend (record date 16 October), adding about SGD 0.5m to that payment.
What is structural, and what is cyclical
We see seven changes that make UMS a more resilient business than in past cycles. Two, new capacity and aerospace growth, are already in our forecasts. Two more are visible in the numbers and make those forecasts more dependable. The remaining three are not in our forecasts, so we treat them as upside risks.
Table 3: Structural drivers and how we treat them
|
Driver |
Evidence |
How we treat it |
|
Placement-funded capacity |
Penang and Singapore automation and Vietnam factory, funded by SGD 138.6m of net proceeds |
In our forecasts |
|
Aerospace growth |
Aerospace +37% in 1H26; Airbus and Boeing order backlogs of about 12 years |
In our forecasts |
|
Second major customer at scale |
Malaysia and Korea revenue up 82% to SGD 35.9m, 23% of 1H26 revenue (16% in 1H25) |
Proven |
|
Stronger balance sheet |
Net cash of SGD 38.6m, with the placement funding capex without debt |
Proven |
|
Better market access and liquidity |
iEdge Singapore Next 50 inclusion |
Upside risk |
|
Qualification-based stickiness |
Several new manufacturing services are still in customer qualification |
Upside risk |
|
Advanced packaging |
Management growth focus on advanced packaging but benefits expected to come beyond our valuation year of 2028 |
Upside risk |
|
Source: UMS filings, iFAST. |
||
New capacity is now in our forecasts. With management describing near-term capacity in the components supply chain as tight, the placement gives UMS room to take on demand that its current footprint cannot serve. We add SGD 10m of component revenue in FY2027E as Penang automation lifts output, rising to SGD 26m in FY2028E as the Vietnam facility begins contributing and include the running costs of the new facility in our expense forecasts. This is a partial ramp: about SGD 60m of capex at UMS's historical asset turnover of roughly 1.5x could support about SGD 90m of revenue at full utilisation. We stay below that because UMS's Penang plant took more than a year to move from first production to meaningful revenue, and the Vietnam MOU is still non-binding.
Aerospace growth is also in our forecasts. Airbus and Boeing hold roughly 12 years of production in their order books, giving JEP and Starke order visibility that does not depend on chip equipment spending. Aerospace revenue rose 37% YoY in 1H26, and we forecast it to reach about SGD 40m by FY2028E. At under 10% of group revenue, it diversifies UMS's earnings only at the margin.
The customer base is broader than at any point in the past decade. For most of the last decade, UMS earned roughly 80% of its revenue from Applied Materials, which capped its valuation in the low-to-mid teens. The new major customer, which we understand to be Lam Research, is now a meaningful second pillar. UMS does not disclose revenue by customer, so we use geography as a proxy: Malaysia (the Penang ramp) and South Korea (shipments to the customer’s Korea hub) rose to SGD 35.9m in 1H26 from SGD 19.7m in 1H25. This matters for valuation: in the last downturn, with most of its revenue tied to one customer, UMS’s EPS more than halved from its 2022 peak to 2024. A second customer at scale should make the next downturn shallower, which gives us more confidence in our forecasts.
Figure 3: Revenue from Malaysia and South Korea has taken a larger share of the revenue mix

The balance sheet can fund expansion without debt. Adding the net placement proceeds to June's SGD 38.6m of net cash gives pro forma net cash of about SGD 177m, most of which is earmarked for the capacity build. This lets UMS expand without borrowing, leaving operating cash flow available for dividends. UMS's existing net cash also protects the dividend in a downturn, as it showed in 2024 and 2025 when it held DPS despite lower earnings.
Three further drivers are promising but unproven, and are upside risks to our view.
- Market access: UMS sits in the iEdge Singapore Next 50 Index, which could gain further visibility and inflows from the CGS Fullgoal Singapore Next 50 Active ETF (SGX: Q50). Related article: The first actively managed iEdge Singapore Next 50 ETF is here!
- Advanced packaging growth: Management has also named advanced packaging as a focus of its growth pipeline, but the payoff is mostly beyond FY2028E, our valuation year.
- Qualification: Each product UMS qualifies becomes a recurring revenue line that is costly for the customer to move, and management says several new manufacturing services still in qualification are not yet in its results. For UMS, this is the clearest route to growth above the industry, as each qualification adds revenue without needing a new customer. We do not model these separately; they are upside risks to our component revenue growth assumptions of 20% in FY2027E and 15% in FY2028E.
What we treat as cyclical. SEMI expects wafer fab equipment spending to grow 23.1% to USD 143.9bn in 2026, 21.8% in 2027 and 14.1% in 2028. This supports our forecasts, which assume semiconductor revenue growth of about 21% in FY2027E and 17% in FY2028E. That is in line with SEMI in 2027 and above it in 2028 only because of the new capacity. But it is a cycle rather than a structural change: growth is expected to slow in 2028, the year our target price is based on. The 1H26 FX gains and 2Q26 receivables catch-up are also one-offs.
Valuation
We raise FY2026E, FY2027E and FY2028E EPS by 17%, 12% and 8%. The 1H26 beat and 2Q26 run-rate lift near-term earnings, and revenue from the new capacity more than offsets the 5.6% dilution from the placement and the higher depreciation on new capex by FY2028E. With revenue growing faster than fixed costs, we expect net margin to rise to about 26% in FY2028E from 21% in 1H26.
Table 4: EPS forecast changes (SGD cents)
|
|
FY2026E |
FY2027E |
FY2028E |
|
Previous (April 2026) |
6.90 |
9.30 |
11.80 |
|
New |
8.07 |
10.42 |
12.71 |
|
Change |
+17% |
+12% |
+8% |
|
New revenue (SGD m) |
330.3 |
395.9 |
459.3 |
|
Source: iFAST estimates. All EPS on a post-bonus basis; FY2027E and FY2028E include the placement shares. Forecasts also include revenue from new placement-funded capacity. |
|||
We maintain our fair P/E of 20x. A second customer at scale and a stronger balance sheet make UMS's earnings more resilient, but we would want to see them hold through a full cycle before paying more for them.
Related article: AEM Holdings: Riding the AI/HPC test wave
UMS trades at 34.7x consensus forward earnings, close to AEM at 37.1x and well above Frencken at 25.9x (Figure 4). That is more than two standard deviations above UMS’s average of 17.1x since 2019, whereas our 20x sits about 0.4 standard deviations above it (Figure 5).
We also keep UMS fair P/E below AEM’s 25x because UMS’s earnings remain more exposed to the equipment cycle. As its 2022 to 2024 EPS decline showed, it lacks a recurring revenue base like AEM’s configurables and collaterals, and its growth increasingly depends on capital-intensive new capacity.
Figure 4: UMS Forward P/E vs AEM and Frencken

Figure 5: UMS Forward P/E

Figure 6: UMS EPS YoY Growth vs AEM and Frencken for FY26E-FY28E

Applying 20x to FY2028E EPS of 12.71 cents gives a target price of SGD 2.54, up from SGD 2.35 previously, implying 8.2% downside from SGD 2.77. We recognise that the market is prepared to pay a higher multiple for UMS’s growth; our more cautious view reflects UMS’s exposure to the equipment cycle and its rising capital intensity, rather than weaker earnings expectations.
Table 5: Valuation table
|
|
2025 |
2026E |
2027E |
2028E |
|
EPS (SGD) |
0.047 |
0.081 |
0.104 |
0.127 |
|
EPS growth |
2.6% |
72.2% |
29.1% |
22.0% |
|
P/E ratio (x) |
24.3 |
34.3 |
26.6 |
21.8 |
|
Dividend yield |
3.5% |
1.4% |
1.9% |
2.4% |
|
Target price (20x FY2028E) |
SGD 2.54 |
|||
|
Upside potential (excluding dividend) |
-8.2% |
|||
|
Source: Bloomberg Finance L.P., iFAST estimates. Data as of 8 October 2026. All per-share figures post-bonus adjusted. 2025 P/E and yield based on the bonus-adjusted 31 December 2025 price of SGD 1.14; 2026E to 2028E based on SGD 2.77, the closing price on 8 October 2026. |
||||
Figure 7: UMS share price and EPS chart

Conclusion
UMS is a better business than it was a year ago. It now has a second major customer at scale, new capacity funded by the placement, and a net cash balance sheet that can fund its expansion without debt. We raised our earnings forecasts to reflect the stronger run-rate and the additional capacity, lifting our target price to SGD 2.54 from SGD 2.35.
The share price, however, already reflects more than the improvement we can see. At SGD 2.77, UMS trades at about 22x our FY2028E EPS, above our fair P/E. We rate UMS Integration (SGX: 558) a TRIM with a target price of SGD 2.54 and would turn more positive on a pullback or on evidence that new qualifications, Vietnam capacity or advanced packaging lift FY2028E earnings beyond our forecasts.
Key risks to our view.
The main risk to our TRIM rating is that earnings rise faster than we forecast. At 20x, our target price would match the current share price if FY2028E EPS reached about 13.9 cents, 9% above our forecast. Several upside risks could together close that gap:
- Faster capacity ramp-up: we assume the new capacity contributes about SGD 26m of revenue in FY2028E, well below the roughly SGD 90m it could support at full utilisation. If Vietnam starts earlier than expected, each additional SGD 10m of revenue adds about 0.3 cents to FY2028E EPS.
- Margin recovery: we hold gross material margin at 54.5%, below the 55.1% UMS achieved in 1H25. If automation and better utilisation lift margins, each 1 percentage point adds about 0.4 cents to FY2028E EPS.
- New qualifications: several new manufacturing services are still in customer qualification and are not in our forecasts. Faster approvals would push component growth above our assumptions.
- Re-rating: the market already values UMS at 34.7x forward earnings. If advanced packaging wins sustain that premium, the share price may stay above our fair value for longer.
Downside risks include a semiconductor downturn, whether from a capex pause at either major customer or a sharper slowdown in equipment spending in 2028; aerospace, at under 10% of revenue, would cushion only a small part of such a decline. Other downside risks include delays in qualification or in deploying the new capacity. The placement is best effort and could close below its maximum size, which would reduce both the dilution and the capacity expansion assumed in our forecasts.
Note
iFAST Research rating system: iFAST Research employs a five-tier rating system: Buy (material upside potential, favourable risk-return); Accumulate (moderate upside, selectively add on weakness); Hold (limited upside, maintain existing positions); Trim (upside insufficient to justify a full position, reduce exposure on strength); and Sell (material downside risk, exit position).
Declaration: For specific disclosure, at the time of publication of this report, IFPL (via its connected and associated entities) and the analyst who produced this report hold a NIL position in the abovementioned securities.
This research report was prepared with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI) tools. iFAST Financial Pte Ltd does not rely exclusively on AI for content generation; the content of this report, including all investment theses, ratings, price targets and conclusions, has been independently reviewed and verified by the research analyst(s) to ensure accuracy and professional integrity.

