Salesforce 2Q FY27 Earnings: AI Traction Builds Despite Slower Organic Growth, Downgrade to HOLD

iFAST Research Team
iFAST Research Team03 Sep 2026Views
Salesforce 2Q FY27 Earnings: AI Traction Builds Despite Slower Organic Growth, Downgrade to HOLD

Salesforce delivered a strong 2Q FY27 result, with revenue rising 11% y/y to USD11.3 billion, cRPO growth accelerating to 14% in constant currency and EPS more than doubling to USD5.90. That said, the quality of the growth was more mixed than the headline suggests, with Informatica contributing USD440 million of revenue, leaving organic growth at around 6%, down from approximately 9% in 1Q. On top of that, exclude Anthropic investment gain, EPS was USD3.37, up 16% y/y.

Overall, post earnings, we note that Salesforce share price rose about 23% (47% since our last update), which we believe the rally was driven mainly by a rerating in SaaS and application software valuations after the company announcing the collaboration with Claude, where the Anthropic's decision to build Claudeforce on top of Salesforce, rather than launching a competing CRM product, which reduces concerns that frontier models will quickly displace the application layer.

On top of that, share price was further supported by continued grow in seats-based revenue across Sales, Service and Slack, with attrition remained near record lows, and Agentforce customers returned to purchase additional credits after their initial deployments.

However, the rally has not been accompanied by a comparable improvement in the earnings outlook. Organic growth continued to slow, Integration and Analytics contracted, and bottom line guidance remain unchanged despite top line growth guided slight expansion, contributed by Informatica. We raise our target price from USD260 to USD277 after rolling forward our valuation to FY29, but the share price recovery leaves only 6.5% upside. We therefore downgrade the rating from BUY to HOLD.

Figure 1: Salesforce’s share price movement.


Organic growth slowed despite better bookings

In 2Q FY27, subscription and support revenue increased 12% y/y to USD10.8 billion, but the acquired Informatica revenue accounted for much of the sequential improvement. Excluding the acquisition, organic revenue growth slowed to around 6% from approximately 9% in 1Q. This remained well below software peers, where ServiceNow's subscription revenue growth and SAP's cloud revenue growth of around 24% during the same period. We believe the growth differences largely reflect Salesforce’s more mature revenue base and dominant position in enterprise CRM, which limit its growth runway relative to smaller, faster growing peers.

The product mix was also uneven. Sales grew 9% in constant currency and Service grew 5%, with both continuing to add seats. Meanwhile, Integration and Analytics moved from 1% growth in 1Q to a -6% decline, while Marketing and Commerce continues to see deteriorating growth at -1% y/y. That said, Sales and Service continued to hold up, but the contraction in MuleSoft and Tableau leaves the recovery increasingly dependent on the data, platform and AI-related businesses.

Nevertheless, bookings were better than the revenue mix, with net-new AOV growth during 1H FY27 was the strongest in four years, attrition remained near record lows, and contract terms increased across new business and renewals. On top of that, cRPO growth accelerated to 14% in constant currency, while management guided the same growth for 3Q. As such, with a stronger near term contract visibility, we expect organic revenue growth to improve modestly in 2H, though weakness in Integration and Analytics and Marketing and Commerce should keep the recovery within the high single digit range.

That said, we note that the stronger cRPO did not translate into better long term visibility, as total RPO grew 11%, while noncurrent RPO declined sequentially from USD34.3 billion to USD32.8 billion despite the longer contract terms. Moving forward, as mentioned in the previous earnings results, we expect the gap between current and total RPO growth to remain as Flex Credits and usage based agreements account for a larger share of bookings. Unlike multi year seat commitments, future consumption and overages only enter revenue as customers use the platform, shortening the backlog even as near term bookings improve.

Figure 2: Salesforce's 2Q FY27 key financial performance

Table 1: Subscription & Support Revenue.

Source: Salesforce, iFAST compilations. Data as of 31 July 2026.

Figure 3: cRPO and RPO growth.


Agentforce usage is turning into repeat spending

Salesforce’s AI business continued to scale, with Agentforce ARR exceeding USD1.5 billion and combined Agentforce and Data 360 ARR reaching USD3.9 billion. However, the Agentforce figure now includes Slackbot and Headless 360, while the combined ARR also includes USD1.1 billion of Informatica cloud ARR, weakening the comparability with previous quarters. The stronger evidence came from actual usage, with customers consuming 3.2 billion Agentic Work Units during the quarter, up 97% q/q, while paying customers in production increased 70% q/q to more than 2,000.

Moreover, greater Agentforce adoption can be seen in the quarter, with half of Agentforce bookings came from customers purchasing additional credits after their initial deployments. Despite only 5% of Sales and Service knowledge workers are currently on premium editions (a 60% to 80% price premium SKU), management note that customers that have started their agentic transition are already spending around twice their previous AOV, while premium Agentforce bookings more than doubled q/q. However, with seat growth becoming more mature, we expect Agentforce to contribute mainly by increasing spending across Salesforce’s installed base, which should partially offset slower growth across the core CRM businesses.

Notably, Salesforce announced Claudeforce during the quarter, bringing Salesforce data, workflows and actions into Claude through 37 prebuilt sales skills. Overall, the product builds on Headless 360, which was introduced in the previous quarter to allow third-party AI agents to access Salesforce through MCP and APIs. Yet, the key difference is distribution: rather than merely opening Salesforce to external agents, Claudeforce places its capabilities directly within one of the leading enterprise AI interfaces. As Claudeforce will be available through Salesforce’s premium editions, adoption could also drive the same upgrade opportunity across Sales and Service.

Overall, the partnership shows that Anthropic is using Salesforce as the underlying enterprises data, workflow and governance layer rather than developing a competing CRM product, and we believe this reduces the risk that frontier models would bypass Salesforce entirely and reinforces its role as the system of record beneath external AI interfaces, explaining much of the broader SaaS and application software rerating following the result.

That said, customer AI investment ROI remain uncertain. And over the longer term, allowing third party models to access Salesforce data through headless platform initiatives may also weaken the company’s control over the user interface and shift part of the value towards model providers. The key question is whether wider distribution through Claude can generate sufficient premium upgrades and consumption revenue to offset the potential commoditisation of the application layer.

Figure 4: AWUs surged to 3.2b in 2Q FY27.


Consumption costs are now visible

While headline top-line growth remained steady, margin was the weaker part of the quarter, with operating margin edged down 20bps y/y to 34.1%, mainly as subscription and support cost of revenue increased 23%, more than twice the corresponding revenue growth. This compressed subscription gross margin by around 170bps, with higher hosting and generative-AI spending contributing to the increase. Unlike the original seat-based applications, Agentforce carries model, hosting and data-processing costs that rise alongside consumption, hence, while premium pricing and repeat credit purchases should support gross profit growth as usage scales, we believe they are unlikely to prevent some dilution to subscription gross margin.

That said, FY27 guidance remained at 34.3%, unchanged from the previous guidance, as Salesforce is reinvesting its internal AI productivity gains into product development and sales capacity, while higher consumption costs are beginning to weigh on gross margin, offsetting operating leverage came from lower G&A growth. We therefore expect operating margin to remain around the mid-30% level over the next two years, and any improvement would require Agentforce consumption and premium upgrades to scale materially faster than the associated delivery and go to market costs, leaving Salesforce’s Rule of 50 ambition increasingly dependent on stronger organic revenue growth.

On top of that, the debt funded accelerated share repurchase has raised the financing burden, with quarterly interest expense increased to USD473 million from USD67 million, absorbing part of the EPS benefit from the lower share count. While the buyback remains accretive to per-share earnings, it does not improve operating profit or cash generation, and the higher interest expense will become more visible once the FY27 strategic investment gains roll off.

Figure 5: Salesforce’s operating margin.

Figure 6: Salesforce’s operating cost.

Figure 7: Management guidance.


Valuation has caught up; downgrade to HOLD with USD277 target price.

Overall, the quarter eased concerns over AI displacement. Sales, Service and Slack continued to add seats, attrition remained near record lows, and Anthropic chose to bring Claude into Salesforce rather than launch a competing CRM product, suggesting enterprise applications are more resilient than the market previously feared and helped drive the post earnings recovery from the de-rating earlier this year.

That said, we see the recent rally as multiple rerating rather than improving in earnings outlook, with key questions of Agentforce ROI remain unclear, and longer term moat erosion in system of record remain. On top of that, we don’t see further re-rating potential if organic revenue growth remains in the 7-9% range. Therefore, despite Salesforce now trades at a material discount to the faster growing application software peers, we view the discount as justified while organic growth remains within the mid- to high single digit range. Applying a fair P/E of 15 times, we derived a target price of USD277. With 6.5% upside after the post-results rally, we downgraded our investment rating from BUY to HOLD.

Side note: we forecasted a low double digits revenue growth over the next 3 years, that included the Informatica contribution and should not be read as the same rate of organic expansion. Meanwhile, our FY27 EPS estimate of USD16.31 includes the strategic investment gains recognised during the year, while the subsequent year declining reflects the normalisation of those gains and the higher interest burden, rather than a decline in operating earnings.

Table 2: Valuation Summary.

 

FY26

FY27 E

FY28 E

FY29 E

Revenue (USD million)

41,525

46,100

51,058

56,688

Growth %, y/y

9.6%

11.0%

10.8%

11.0%

EPS

12.52

16.31

15.96

18.46

Growth %, y/y

22.7%

30.3%

-2.1%

15.6%

P/E

20.45

15.94

16.29

14.09

Fair P/E

15

Upside Potential

6.5%

Target Price

277

Source: Bloomberg Finance L.P., iFAST compilations. Data as of 31 August 2026.


Investment risks

1. Slower AI monetisation. Agentforce usage and credit refills may take longer than expected to become material relative to Salesforce's existing revenue base.

2. Further weakness in the original applications. Continued contraction in Integration and Analytics or Marketing and Commerce could offset the contribution from Agentforce, Data 360 and Slack.

3. Higher consumption and financing costs. Faster Agentforce usage could place additional pressure on subscription gross margin, while the higher interest burden reduces the earnings benefit from the lower share count.


Declaration:
For specific disclosure, at the time of publication of this report, IFPL (via its connected and associated entities) and the analyst who produced this report hold a NIL position in the abovementioned securities.
This research report was prepared with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI) tools. iFAST Financial Pte Ltd does not rely exclusively on AI for content generation; the content of this report – including all investment theses, ratings, price targets and conclusions – has been independently reviewed and verified by the research analyst(s) to ensure accuracy and professional integrity.


All materials and contents found in this site are strictly for general circulation and informational purposes only and should not be considered as an offer, or solicitation, to deal in any of the funds or products found/identified in this site. While iFAST Financial Pte Ltd ("IFPL") has tried to provide accurate and timely information, there may be inadvertent delays, omissions, technical or factual inaccuracies and typographical errors. Any opinion or estimate contained in this report is made on a general basis and neither IFPL nor any of its servants or agents have given any consideration to nor have they or any of them made any investigation of the investment objective, financial situation or particular need of any user or reader, any specific person or group of persons. You should consider carefully if the products you are going to purchase are suitable for your investment objective, investment experience, risk tolerance and other personal circumstances. If you are uncertain about the suitability of the investment product, please seek advice from a financial adviser, before making a decision to purchase the investment product. Past performance is not indicative of future performance. The value of the investment products and the income from them may fall as well as rise. Opinions expressed herein are subject to change without notice. In respect of any matters arising from, or in connection with the said research analyses or research reports, recipients of the report are to contact IFPL at 10 Collyer Quay, #26-01 Ocean Financial Centre Building, Singapore 049315, or by telephone at +65 6557 2853. Where the report contains research analyses or research reports from a foreign research house and if the recipient of such research analyses or research reports is not an accredited investor, expert investor, institutional investor or an ex-accredited investor, IFPL accepts legal responsibility for the contents of such analyses or reports to such persons only to the extent as required by law. Please note that only certain security(ies) herein are available to all investors, while the rest are only available for certain persons to invest in, such as Accredited Investors (as defined in the Securities and Futures Act) or one who invests at least S$200,000 (or its equivalent currency) per transaction. To qualify as an Accredited Investor, one needs to submit a declaration form and certain relevant supporting documents, according to iFAST’s prevailing policies and procedures.

Please read our full disclaimers on the website at ( https://fsm.global/sg/policies/328125/investment-account-terms-&-conditions).

iFAST Financial Pte Ltd (IFPL) (registered address: 10 Collyer Quay #26-01 Ocean Financial Centre Singapore 049315, Telephone: 6557 2000) holds the Financial Advisers Licence issued by the Monetary Authority of Singapore ('MAS') to conduct regulated activities of advising on securities, marketing of collective investment schemes and arranging of any contract of insurance in respect of life policies, other than a contract of reinsurance and the Capital Markets Services Licence issued by the MAS to conduct regulated activities of dealing in securities and providing custodial services for securities. While IFPL has made every effort to ensure the independence of the report's contents, IFPL's nature of business is such that IFPL and its connected and associated entities together with their respective directors, officers and staff may be involved in providing dealing or investment-related services in the abovementioned securities, and have taken or may take positions in the securities mentioned in this report, and may also act as the principal for any buy or sell trades.