BPCE: Attractive Yield Opportunity Backed by Strong Investment-Grade Fundamentals

Groupe BPCE’s strong earnings growth, resilient asset quality and robust capital position underpin its credit strength, while its bonds offer attractive yields across multiple currencies.

iFAST Research Team
iFAST Research Team01 Sep 2026 33 Views
BPCE: Attractive Yield Opportunity Backed by Strong Investment-Grade Fundamentals

Highlight

  • Strengthened European banking franchise: Following the completion of the novobanco acquisition in April 2026, BPCE became the second-largest banking group in France and established Portugal as its second domestic retail banking market, further expanding its European footprint.
  • Strong earnings growth across business lines: BPCE delivered 10% YoY growth in Net Banking Income (NBI) to €13.9bn in 1H26, supported by broad-based growth across all four business lines. 
  • Improved cost efficiency: Revenue growth outpaced expenses, leading to a 4.4% improvement in cost-to-income ratio to 62.9%, while net income increased 30% YoY to €2.36bn in 1H26.
  • Resilient asset quality with diversified loan portfolio: NPL ratio stood at 2.8%, supported by a diversified loan portfolio across corporate, retail and institutional customers.
  • Strong capital and liquidity buffers support credit resilience:  BPCE maintained a strong CET1 ratio of 15.5%, a 492bps capital buffer above regulatory requirements, and €332bn liquidity reserves with LCR at 141%, supporting its strong investment-grade credit profile.
  • Recommendation: Investor may consider BPCE bond offer attractive yield range of 2.9% to 6.7%

Company Overview

BPCE SA (BPCE) is a leading French banking group headquartered in Paris. Established in 2009 through the merger of Groupe Banque Populaire and Groupe Caisse d'Epargne, the group operates a universal cooperative banking model and serves approximately 36 million customers worldwide.

Following the completion of its acquisition of Portugal's fourth-largest bank, novobanco, in April 2026, BPCE became the second-largest banking group in France, behind BNP Paribas, and the fourth largest in the Eurozone. The acquisition also established Portugal as BPCE's second domestic retail banking market, further strengthening the group's European presence and expanding its retail banking franchise.

Operating under a universal cooperative banking model, BPCE conducts its activities through four principal business lines: Retail Banking in France, Retail Banking in Europe, Insurance and Asset Management, and Corporate & Investment Banking (CIB), as outlined in Table 1.

Table 1: Overview of Groupe BPCE’s Business Activities and Key Entities

Entity

Core Function

Target Audience

Primary Products & Services

1. Retail Banking in France (RBF)

Banque Populaire

Entrepreneur- and SME-focused regional cooperative bank

Entrepreneurs, SMEs, professionals and retail customers

Business loans, working-capital & equipment finance, deposits, mortgages and insurance

Caisse d'Epargne

Retail- and community-focused regional cooperative bank

Households, SMEs, local authorities and social-housing organisations

Savings, mortgages, consumer & business loans, public-sector finance and insurance

Banque Palatine

Premium corporate banking and private wealth management

Mid-sized companies (ETIs) and high-net-worth business owners

Corporate finance, private banking, wealth management and advisory

2. Retail Banking in Europe (RBE)

Oney Bank

Digital payments and consumer finance

Consumers, retailers and e-commerce merchants

Buy Now Pay Later (BNPL) options, Consumer credit, instalment payments and payment solutions

Novobanco (Acquisition finalized 30 April 2026)

Full-service Portuguese retail and corporate bank

Portuguese households, SMEs and corporates

Mortgages, consumer & corporate loans, deposits and payments

3. Insurance and Asset Management (IAM)

BPCE Assurances

Insurance manufacturing and underwriting

Banque Populaire and Caisse d'Epargne customers

Life insurance, savings products, property & casualty insurance, protection, health and provident insurance

Natixis Investment Managers

Global asset management platform

Institutional investors, pension funds, and sovereign wealth funds

Active equity funds, fixed-income portfolios, real estate, and private equity investments

4. Corporate & Investment Banking (CIB)

Natixis Corporate & Investment Banking

Wholesale capital markets, advisory, and corporate financing

Large corporations, institutional investors, and sovereign entities

M&A advisory, debt syndication, derivatives trading, infrastructure financing

Source: BPCE, iFAST Compilation. Data as of 30 June 2026

BPCE Delivered Strong Growth Across Business Lines in 1H26

In 1H26 (June 26), Groupe BPCE continued the strong momentum achieved in 1H25 (June 25), delivering double-digit growth in net banking income (NBI) of 10% YoY. The strong performance was supported by broad-based growth across all major business segments (Table 2).

1. Retail Banking in France (RBF): Revenue increased 13% YoY to €8.4 billion, making RBF the Group’s largest revenue contributor at approximately 61% of total NBI. The increase was primarily driven by a 27% YoY rise in net interest income (NII) across the retail banking networks, supported by 2% YoY growth in loans outstanding to €738 billion. During 1H26, RBF acquired 415,000 new clients, while on-balance-sheet deposits and savings increased 2% YoY to €715 billion, demonstrating continued growth in both lending and deposit franchises.

2. Retail Banking in Europe (RBE): Revenue increased 94% YoY to €687 million, primarily reflecting the full consolidation of novobanco following the completion of its acquisition on 30 April 2026. The integration significantly expanded BPCE’s European retail banking franchise, while loans outstanding increased 7% YoY, reflecting continued business expansion across the region.

3. Insurance & Asset Management (IAM): Revenue increased 3% YoY to €2.3 billion. Insurance revenue rose 12% YoY, supported by a 13% increase in life insurance gross inflows to €9.9 billion. Meanwhile, Asset Management NBI increased 4% at constant exchange rates, with assets under management (AuM) exceeding €1.3 trillion at end-June 2026. The segment continued to provide a relatively stable source of fee-based income and contributed to the diversification of BPCE’s earnings base.

4. Corporate & Investment Banking (CIB): Revenue increased 5% YoY to €2.6 billion, supported by resilient performances across both Global Markets and Global Banking.

  • Global Markets: Net revenue increased 9% YoY to €1.5 billion, primarily driven by a 44% YoY increase in Equity revenues to €570 million, supported by exceptionally strong derivatives performance. FIC-T (Fixed Income, Currencies and Treasury) also delivered resilient results, with contributions from Credit, Rates and Commodities partly offset by lower Treasury income.
  • Global Banking: Net revenue increased 6% YoY to €1.1 billion, supported by growth across Global Trade (+27% YoY), Real Assets (+17% YoY) and Investment Banking (+5% YoY).

Overall, BPCE’s 1H26 performance demonstrates broad-based earnings growth across its business lines. The strong performance of RBF highlights the resilience of its domestic retail franchise, supported by higher NII, continued loan and deposit growth, and new client acquisition. Meanwhile, the consolidation of novobanco materially expanded BPCE’s European retail banking platform and strengthened geographic diversification. IAM continued to provide recurring fee-based income, while CIB delivered steady growth despite a more market-dependent revenue mix. Together, these businesses provide BPCE with a broader and more diversified earnings base.

Table 2: BPCE Delivered Double-Digit Growth Across Key Business Segments in 1H26

Business Line (€m)

1H25

1H26

YoY

Retail Banking in France (RBF)

7,499

8,441

+13%

Retail Banking in Europe (RBE)

355

687

+94%

Insurance & Asset Management (IAM)

2,197

2,264

+3%

Corporate & Investment Banking (CIB)

2,449

2,560

+5%

Corporate Center

120

(33)

N.M.*

Net Banking Income

12,619

13,919

+10%

*Not Meaningful

Source: BPCE, iFAST Compilation. Data as of 30 June 2026

Revenue growth outpaced expenses, improving cost efficiency

Groupe BPCE's underlying operating expenses increased moderately by 4% YoY to €8.97 billion in 1H26, despite continued strategic investments, including the integration of novobanco. As Net Banking Income (NBI) growth of 10% YoY to €13.9 billion outpaced expense growth, the Group generated a positive jaws effect, resulting in a 4.4 percentage point improvement in its underlying cost-to-income ratio (CIR) to 62.9% in 1H26 (1H25: 67.2%) (Table 2).

The improvement was primarily driven by the Retail Banking & Insurance (RB&I) franchise, the Group's largest revenue contributor, accounting for approximately 82% of total NBI. RB&I operating expenses increased by only 4.1% YoY to €6.86 billion (1H25: €6.59 billion), while NBI grew strongly by 13.3% YoY to €11.39 billion. As a result, the combined RB&I cost-to-income ratio improved significantly by 5.4 percentage points to 60.2% (1H25: 65.6%), reflecting strong operating leverage and disciplined cost management.

Cost of risk increased 24% YoY to €1.5 billion, equivalent to 29bps in 1H26. The increase primarily reflects BPCE’s prudent and pre-emptive provisioning approach rather than a material deterioration in underlying credit quality. In 2Q26, BPCE recognized an additional 4bps of provisions for performing loans (Stage 1 and Stage 2), providing an additional buffer against potential credit deterioration amid an uncertain economic environment.

Overall, profitability rose in step with the top line. For 1H26, net income total €2,357 million, up 30% YoY, reflecting the combination of strong revenue growth and improved cost discipline, partly offset by a 24% YoY increase in cost of risk.

Table 3: Cost-to-income ratio improved across Groupe BPCE, led by Retail Banking & Insurance

1H25

1H26

Year-on-Year Change (%)

RB&I: Net Banking Income (NBI)

10.05

11.39

+13.3%

RB&I: Operating Expenses (OpEx)

6.59

6.86

+4.1%

Combined RB&I: Underlying Cost to Income (%)

65.6%

60.2%

-5.4 pp

Corporate & Investment Banking (CIB): Net Banking Income (NBI)

2.45

2.56

+4.5%

Corporate & Investment Banking (CIB): Operating Expenses (OpEx)

1.52

1.57

+3.7%

Corporate & Investment Banking (CIB): Underlying Cost to Income (%)

61.5%

61.1%

-0.4 pp

Groupe BPCE (Overall): Underlying Cost to Income (%)

67.2%

62.9%

-4.4 pp

Source: BPCE, iFAST Compilation. Data as of 30 June 2026

Asset Quality Remained Resilient Amid Macro Uncertainty

BPCE's asset quality remained resilient and stable in 1H26. The Group's non-performing loan (NPL) ratio stood at 2.8% in 1H26, representing only a marginal increase of 0.1 percentage point compared with FY25 (December 2025). The Group's loan portfolio remains highly diversified, with no significant sector concentration risk. Corporate customers represented the largest portion of gross exposures at 30%, followed by individual customers (27%), central banks and sovereigns (14%), small businesses (7%), financial institutions (5%), and local governments (4%).

BPCE increased its total loan loss provisions from €15.7 billion in FY25 to €17.2 billion in 1H26, reflecting a prudent provisioning approach amid an uncertain economic environment. The Stage 3 cost of risk remained stable QoQ at 29 basis points in 2Q26, indicating contained credit deterioration in the impaired loan portfolio. Meanwhile, the Group maintained a cautious forward-looking stance by recording 4 basis points of provisions on performing loans (Stage 1 and Stage 2) to provide additional protection against potential future credit deterioration.

Strong Capital, Liquidity and Funding Profile

BPCE continues to maintain a strong capital position. Its Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) ratio stood at 15.5% as of end-June 2026, comfortably above the European Central Bank (ECB) minimum regulatory requirement of 10.58%. The Group’s capital position successfully absorbed the 121-basis point impact from the full integration of novobanco, while benefiting from 24 basis points of organic capital generation during 2Q26. As a result, BPCE maintained a substantial 492-basis point capital buffer above regulatory requirements and a €16.1 billion buffer above its Maximum Distributable Amount (MDA) threshold, demonstrating strong capital resilience and loss-absorption capacity.

BPCE’s funding and liquidity profile remained robust, supported by a well-diversified funding base. The Group benefits from a strong domestic deposit franchise and established access to wholesale funding markets through various issuance channels, including covered bonds, senior preferred and senior non-preferred bonds, and Tier 2 capital instruments. Liquidity remained ample, with €332 billion of liquidity reserves and a quarterly average Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) of 141%. The Group’s solid financial profile is further supported by stable long-term credit ratings of A+ (Stable) from Standard & Poor’s, Fitch Ratings and R&I, and A2 (Stable) from Moody’s, reinforcing investor confidence and funding flexibility.

Recommendations

Overall, BPCE maintains a strong and resilient credit profile, underpinned by broad-based earnings growth, a diversified business model, stable asset quality, strong capitalisation, ample liquidity and a well-diversified funding profile.

The Group’s solid financial position, supported by prudent risk management, significant capital buffers and stable investment-grade credit ratings, provides meaningful resilience against macroeconomic uncertainties

Within the AUD bond space, BPCE’s bonds stand out as among the highest-yielding investment-grade options. Following three RBA rate hikes in 2026 (February, March and May), which brought the cash rate to 4.35%, the RBA has not ruled out one further potential rate hike. Nevertheless, as rates appear to be approaching the terminal level, the current environment presents an attractive opportunity for investors to lock in relatively high yields in the range of 5.5% to 6.7%

Investors may also consider BPCE bonds issued in other currencies, including USD, SGD, GBP and EUR, which offer attractive yields ranging from approximately 2.9% to 5.2%.

Among the recommended bonds, we favour BPCEGP 6.5618% 12Jun2040 Corp (AUD), which currently offers an attractive yield of above 6%, in line with our preference for longer-duration bonds.

Investors should note that Tier 2 bonds carry loss-absorption risk, as these instruments may be subject to write-down or conversion in a non-viability scenario. When assessing Tier 2 bonds, investors should consider both yield and years to call, as bonds not redeemed after their call date are subject to regulatory capital amortisation under Basel III, which may incentivise issuers to redeem and refinance these instruments ahead of maturity.

Table 4: BPCE Bonds by Currency

Currency

Bond Name

Year to Call / Maturity

Yield to Call / Maturity

Min / Sub Investment amount

Credit Rating

(Fitch)

AUD

BPCEGP 4.500% 26Apr2028 Corp (AUD)

-/1.7

-/5.5%

AUD 200K/10K

A

BPCEGP 6.5618% 12Jun2040 Corp (AUD)*

8.8/13.8

6.7%/6.8%

AUD 1K/1K

BBB+

USD

BPCEGP 6.714% 19Oct2029 Corp (USD)

2.2/3.2

4.8%/5.3%

USD 250K/1K

A

SGD

BPCEGP 5.000% 08Mar2034 Corp (SGD)*

2.5/7.5

2.9%/3.6%

SGD 250K/250K

BBB+

SGD

BPCEGP 4.600% 21Jan2035 Corp (SGD)*

3.4/8.4

3.1%/3.5%

SGD 250K/250K

BBB+

GBP

BPCEGP 5.250% 16Apr2029 Corp (GBP)*

-/2.6

-/5.4%

GBP 100K/100K

BBB+

EUR

BPCEGP 4.375% 13Jul2028 Corp (EUR)

-/1.9

-/3.3%

EUR

100K/100K

A

*Tier 2 Bond

Source: Bondsupermart, iFAST Compilation. Data as of 25 August 2026


Declaration: For specific disclosure, at the time of publication of this report, IFPL (via its connected and associated entities) holds positions in  BPCEGP 6.5618% 12Jun2040 Corp (AUD). The analyst who produced this report hold NIL positions in the abovementioned securities. This research report was prepared with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI) tools. iFAST Financial Pte Ltd does not rely exclusively on AI for content generation; the content of this report – including all investment theses, ratings, price targets and conclusions – has been independently reviewed and verified by the research analyst(s) to ensure accuracy and professional integrity.

All materials and contents found in this site are strictly for general circulation and informational purposes only and should not be considered as an offer, or solicitation, to deal in any of the funds or products found/identified in this site. While iFAST Financial Pte Ltd ("IFPL") has tried to provide accurate and timely information, there may be inadvertent delays, omissions, technical or factual inaccuracies and typographical errors. Any opinion or estimate contained in this report is made on a general basis and neither IFPL nor any of its servants or agents have given any consideration to nor have they or any of them made any investigation of the investment objective, financial situation or particular need of any user or reader, any specific person or group of persons. You should consider carefully if the products you are going to purchase are suitable for your investment objective, investment experience, risk tolerance and other personal circumstances. If you are uncertain about the suitability of the investment product, please seek advice from a financial adviser, before making a decision to purchase the investment product. Past performance is not indicative of future performance. The value of the investment products and the income from them may fall as well as rise. Opinions expressed herein are subject to change without notice. In respect of any matters arising from, or in connection with the said research analyses or research reports, recipients of the report are to contact IFPL at 10 Collyer Quay, #26-01 Ocean Financial Centre Building, Singapore 049315, or by telephone at +65 6557 2853. Where the report contains research analyses or research reports from a foreign research house and if the recipient of such research analyses or research reports is not an accredited investor, expert investor, institutional investor or an ex-accredited investor, IFPL accepts legal responsibility for the contents of such analyses or reports to such persons only to the extent as required by law. Please note that only certain security(ies) herein are available to all investors, while the rest are only available for certain persons to invest in, such as Accredited Investors (as defined in the Securities and Futures Act) or one who invests at least S$200,000 (or its equivalent currency) per transaction. To qualify as an Accredited Investor, one needs to submit a declaration form and certain relevant supporting documents, according to iFAST’s prevailing policies and procedures.

Please read our full disclaimers on the website at ( https://fsm.global/sg/policies/328125/investment-account-terms-&-conditions).

iFAST Financial Pte Ltd (IFPL) (registered address: 10 Collyer Quay #26-01 Ocean Financial Centre Singapore 049315, Telephone: 6557 2000) holds the Financial Advisers Licence issued by the Monetary Authority of Singapore ('MAS') to conduct regulated activities of advising on securities, marketing of collective investment schemes and arranging of any contract of insurance in respect of life policies, other than a contract of reinsurance and the Capital Markets Services Licence issued by the MAS to conduct regulated activities of dealing in securities and providing custodial services for securities. While IFPL has made every effort to ensure the independence of the report's contents, IFPL's nature of business is such that IFPL and its connected and associated entities together with their respective directors, officers and staff may be involved in providing dealing or investment-related services in the abovementioned securities, and have taken or may take positions in the securities mentioned in this report, and may also act as the principal for any buy or sell trades.